Activity in Academic Societies

Organized Workshops & Conferences

1. Workshop teacher on Physical Computing (Processing and Arduino/Wiring, focused in
communication protocols), “Invention Workshop”at the Yotsuya Art Studium, 17 Nov
(2007). Code examples in the workshop website.

2. Workshop organizer on Physical Computing (focused on motor control), 13.12.2007.
Ishikawa-Namiki-Komuro Lab.

3. Invited as a teacher at the Interactivos08 international workshop at the MEDIALAB-PRADO
(Madrid), on the theme “Vision Play “. Lead by Alvaro Cassinelli and Simone Jones, with the
participation of Daniel Canogar, Julian Oliver and Pablo Valbuena, 5/30 – 6/14 2008.

4. Invited as teacher at the first Physical Computing Workshop in Montevideo, Uruguay
(January 2009) [co-created the “Taller Computacion Fisica Montevideo”]

5. Program Chair, The Fifth Asia-Pacific Computing and Philosophy Conference (AP-CAP 2009).
October 1st-2nd, 2009. Tokyo, Japan.

6. Workshop Chair, “Devices that Alter Perception 1” (DAP2008), in conjunction with
UbiComp 2008. September, 21st 2008. Seoul, Korea.

7. Workshop Chair, “Devices that Alter Perception 3” (DAP2010), in conjunction with IEEE
International Symposium on Mixed and Augmented Reality (ISMAR 2010), Oct.13th, 2010,
Seoul, Korea.

8. Art’s track Chair TEI 2013 (with Josep Perelló and Roc Parès).

9. Workshop Organizer/Program Committee, Experiencing Interactivity in Public
Spaces (EIPS), at ACM SIGCHI Conference on Human Factors in Computing
Systems CHI2013, April 27-May 2, Paris, France.

10. Workshop Organizer/Program Committee, Displays Take New Shape: An Agenda for
Future Interactive Surfaces, at ACM SIGCHI Conference on Human Factors in Computing
Systems CHI2013, April 27-May 2, Paris, France.

11. Invited lecture on “minimal interactive displays using laser technology” at ART+COM,
Berlin 14-20 Oct. 2013.

12. REBOOT: Primer taller de Robótica organizado por el MIEM (Ministerio de Industria Energia
y Mineria), realizado por SinergiaTech, financiado por el PIEP y Mercosur (profesores:
Alvaro Cassinelli y Pablo Gindel), 5-20 July 2016.

 

Reviewing / Editorial activity

• Reviewer/ Program Committee: CHI, SIGGRAPH, IEEE (Transactions on Communications,
Photonics Technology Letter), IEEE Conference on Virtual Reality, International Conference
on Robotics and Automation (ICRA), Elsevier, Optics and Lasers in Engineering, International
Journal of Imaging Systems and Technology (IJIST, Korea), ACE International Conference on
Advances in Computing Entertainment Technology, Tangible and Embedded Interaction
(TEI), New Instruments for Musical Expression (NIME), International Symposium for
Wearable Computers (ISWC), etc.

• Editorial committee member of the electronic journal CLEI (Centro Latinoamericano de
Estudios en Informática).

 

Professional Memberships

• ACM (Association for Computer Machinery) Professional Member / SIG Affiliation: SIGCHI

• IEICE (The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers)

• VRSJ (Virtual Reality Society of Japan)